?

Log in

 
 
01 March 2007 @ 05:55 pm
a favor perhaps?  
hey, as of right now i'm trying to make icons for icons100 & elite100. I have a claim for Phantom of the Opera, Gerard Butler, and Desmond Hume from Lost, but I'm having a hard time deciding which pics to use. soooo, I've decided to let you help me choose!

reply to this post w/ your favorite picture or screencap of gerry, des, or phantom and i will love you for forever and a day. i'm supposed to have my first batch of icons done before this weekend so they sooner you guys post w/ pics the greater i shall love you.


for gerard butler pictures
so i've basically seen every picture of gerard butler there is out there, but i'm having trouble deciding which ones to use. so just post some of your favorites here. they can be of any of his photo shoots, appearances, or even from his movies.
places to find pics:
gerardbutler.net
gbutler.net
gerardbutlergals.com

for desmond hume from lost
any pictures you might have of desmond would be great. or if you know what episodes have some good desmond moments in them, just let me know.
lost-media.com
Henry Ian Cusick
cusick portal

for phantom of the opera
you can find a whole gallery of screencaps in the link below, but it's kind of a hassle to look through all 22 pages or so, so you can also just tell me like what scenes or something like that. :D
secret obsession cap gallery


and if you think this is totaly stupid, then oh well, i'll just find pics on my own. :D which i am totally capable of. i'm just extremely lazy. xP
Tags:
 
 
 
winterlillies: Sharpe hatwinterlillies on March 27th, 2007 02:44 am (UTC)
You can click on the picture to get the full image. Hope it helps! Of Gerard I really like:










As the Phantom:








prokarekare_ana on March 27th, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
Nice selection of pictures! Sorry Becca, I just came here to oogle. XD
becca joyfor_thelily on March 28th, 2007 01:33 am (UTC)
haha you are oh so welcome to oogle all you want stephanie. :P
becca joy: hugh lauriefor_thelily on March 27th, 2007 11:02 pm (UTC)
thank you soo much! especially for this one!! i've never seen that picture w/o a watermark on it!

i ♥ you for these!! :D
winterlillieswinterlillies on March 28th, 2007 03:03 am (UTC)
That is one my faves! In fact for the longest time it was the wallpaper on my cell and laptop. He looks so relaxed there.

No problem with the pictures-you make great icons might as well help in your search so you can continue to make them! =)
(Deleted comment)
becca joy: lost > des > reachfor_thelily on March 27th, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
sweet, am waiting patiently. xD
C: Desmondalovelyfix on March 27th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC)
Oh dear, that'll be a hard task :P I can't wait to see the icons you come up with!! (Yes, I'm a junkie for Becca's icons... xD)

Do they have to be just Gerry, cause I love these two with Emily...



And this is one of my faves...



As for PotO, actually I always loved the Il Muto/Poor Fool He Makes Me Laugh scene. So vibrant and colorful, it would make for some pretty icons :) Though I know there isn't much seen of Erik in that one :/

Ahh, Desmundo! You're welcome to use the scans from TV Guide if you want them ^^ Otherwise, I love these...



I'll probably be back with more if I come across them ;)
prokarekare_ana on March 27th, 2007 08:22 pm (UTC)
Whoa, is it gettin' hot in here or what? *drools over the first Desmond picture* And I love Gerry and Emily together! They should have gotten married lol. Becca, you should definitely do some pictures of them together! ♥
becca joy: lost > charlie & sayidfor_thelily on March 27th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
Emily is my favorite of Gerry's costars besides Emmy. She is just so gorgeous, and Gerry and her had such great chemistry in DF. I agree, they should have gotten married. :D Isn't she married already though? Poor Ger.
prokarekare_ana on March 27th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
Mine as well! I think she is married. What a bummer. Emily could have had Gerry, but NO. :( Heh, just kidding Emily's husband. *innocent smile*
becca joy: lost > des > superhot manfor_thelily on March 27th, 2007 11:07 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure I'm allowed to make icons w/ other people in it with Gerry, as long as Gerry is the main focus. Those pics of him and Emily are adorable.

Ahh those eyes. One of my fav pics too!!

Ooh, great idea!! I'll definetly icon that scene. And although I'm sure I'll be making a lot of Erik icons, I'm not allowed to make all of them w/ him. So that scene is gonna be perfect. :D

I most definetly will use those of Dezzy. :D Thanks so much!
Calovelyfix on March 30th, 2007 12:45 am (UTC)
Yay!! =D You're so very welcome! I also love the Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again scene with Emmy - she's gorgeous all the time, of course, but in that scene I thought she was extremely pretty :)

There need to be more pics of Desmundo, he's just sooo handsome... :P
becca joy: hugh lauriefor_thelily on March 30th, 2007 08:49 pm (UTC)
Another good idea from Casee. :D Thanks so much!!!
C: Gerry and Emilyalovelyfix on April 7th, 2007 07:09 am (UTC)
new...favorite...gerry...pictures...

*breathes* zomgwtfhot. xD Yeah...
becca joy: des > put clothes onfor_thelily on April 9th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)
ummmmmm OMG. yeah definetly will be using those pics. xP thanks!
C: Gerry and Emilyalovelyfix on April 9th, 2007 09:04 pm (UTC)
Yay! You are most welcome!! xD
Chelseaberrynice24 on March 28th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

voila :)
winterlillies: Gerrytiewinterlillies on March 28th, 2007 05:33 pm (UTC)
I LOVE that black and white photo!!!
becca joy: lost > charlie & sayidfor_thelily on March 28th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
thank you so much!! that last pic is too cute. with his polka dotted bow tie. awww. :D
Kate the Otter: Got Heatcelticshrew on March 28th, 2007 04:10 am (UTC)
high res... sorry...
I'm a fan of...
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

and...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

What can I say, I like it when he's intense.
winterlillies: Gerrytiewinterlillies on March 28th, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
Re: high res... sorry...
I love those 3 pictures you chose!
Kate the Ottercelticshrew on March 28th, 2007 07:56 pm (UTC)
Re: high res... sorry...
Heh, yes.. me too!
becca joyfor_thelily on March 28th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
Re: high res... sorry...
me too! great pics thanks so much!!
medievalist gone roguethespiansparkle on March 28th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC)
...This is SUCH a silly question, but how would I include pictures in a comment? I'm terrible at this, but I have some lovely Desmond/HIC pictures to share for you! Let me know how to do it and they're yours.
becca joy: lost > des > reachfor_thelily on March 28th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC)
go like this <*img src="picture url here"*> but without the *. :)
lobagris: badboys by whitelady3lobagris on March 28th, 2007 12:39 pm (UTC)
This picture kills me (tell me if it is too big):



And I also love these two:







winterlillies: Gerrytiewinterlillies on March 28th, 2007 07:27 pm (UTC)
I LOVE that picture of him as Attila! I also really like the picture above that-I just want to ruffle his hair!
becca joy: lost > sawyer > steamrolled harry potterfor_thelily on March 28th, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
his eyes, in all three of those pictures are just astounding. thanks for sharing them. :)
lobagris: Andre Marek by purplesky47lobagris on March 29th, 2007 01:05 am (UTC)
You are welcome. And yes, his eyes look amazing.
BTW, I added this wonderful entry of yours to memories.
What a great idea to make people share their favorite pictures of Gerry!
medievalist gone rogue: mysterythespiansparkle on March 28th, 2007 01:20 pm (UTC)
attempting!
Image hosted by Paintedover.com

Image hosted by Paintedover.com

Image hosted by Paintedover.com

Image hosted by Paintedover.com

Image hosted by Paintedover.com


I surely hope these work...
medievalist gone rogue: sassythespiansparkle on March 28th, 2007 01:35 pm (UTC)
Re: attempting!
Yay, they did!

Also, in terms of episodes I suggest--

Season 2:
"Man of Science, Man of Faith"
"Orientation"
"Live Together, Die Alone" (both parts)

Season 3:
"Further Instructions" (squee, Naked Desmond! not that you get to see TOO much, it is network TV, but still.)
"Every Man For Himself"
"Flashes Before Your Eyes" (LOTS here)
"Par Avion."

Hopefully some or all of that is helpful here. Good luck & I can't wait to see your icons!
becca joy: lost > des > superhot manfor_thelily on March 28th, 2007 10:00 pm (UTC)
Re: attempting!
aww des is so cute!! thanks so much!! and especially for the different episodes. i can't wait to finish making them. let me tell you, des and gerry are two people that i could make three hundred icons for, i love em so much. :D
hendercats: desmondhendercats on March 29th, 2007 12:21 am (UTC)
Am extremely partial to this one ('specially since someone has already put up the shirtless-Des-on-the-beach one):
Rachel: eva - downcast eyesitalyatmidnight on April 4th, 2007 12:37 am (UTC)
This is completely off-topic from this post, but would you like to affiliate with violet_gem? I went ahead and put one of your buttons in the userinfo, if that's okay. :)
becca joyfor_thelily on April 5th, 2007 02:08 am (UTC)
sure! i'll add you! :D